
Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks Camping
Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks offer camping beneath the world's largest trees and inside one of North America's deepest canyons — an experience that draws crowds intense enough to push availability to zero across all 1,163 sites on most days. Every single campground in the park runs Very High demand seven days a week during the summer season, and the window to secure a site is measured in months, not days. Come prepared with a backup plan, a flexible schedule, and alerts set for cancellations.
Sold out? Sites at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks open up when campers cancel.
Campsite Tonight watches Recreation.gov 24/7 and adds an open site to your cart automatically — you just check out.
At a Glance
We analyzed tens of thousands of reservations across all 16 campgrounds in Sequoia & Kings Canyon to surface demand patterns, last-minute availability windows, and the months where your odds of grabbing a site actually improve.
Campgrounds

Tent campers willing to drive the narrow Mineral King Road who want a lower-elevation entry point into the Mineral King area without committing to Cold Springs' full 7,500-foot alpine exposure. A good choice if Cold Springs is full — these two campgrounds serve the same audience.
Atwell Mill is a 19-site tent-only campground in the Mineral King area with a 20-foot max vehicle limit and no RV access — like Cold Springs, it's gated behind the narrow, unpaved Mineral King Road and serves a committed audience of backpackers and alpine day hikers. The booking data shows genuine last-minute opportunity: 42.7% of July reservations across 464 bookings were last-minute, dropping to 18.6% in August (the most competitive month) before rising again to 42.3% in September. That August tightening is notable for a 19-site campground and confirms August is when Mineral King fills most reliably. If you're flexible between July and September, July or September offer meaningfully better odds.

Campers targeting Grant Grove who want a larger campground with RV access and some tent-only separation. October is the best time to target Azalea — 35.9% last-minute rate across 1,036 reservations makes it a genuine fall opportunity.
Azalea is the largest campground in the Grant Grove cluster at 106 sites and 6,500 feet elevation, offering a mix of 25 tent-only, 64 standard, and 17 RV sites within striking distance of the General Grant Tree. It runs Very High demand every day all summer, with June through August each logging 2,000+ reservations — but the fall window is real: October shows 35.9% last-minute across 1,036 reservations, the best fall last-minute rate of any high-volume campground in the park. September tightens to 30.0% last-minute across 1,689 reservations, and only 0.3% of September reservations were booked 6+ months out — making it the hardest month to secure Azalea with conventional advance planning.

Tent campers who want a low-elevation foothill setting with more intimacy and shade than Potwisha, and who don't need RV access. The 22-foot max vehicle limit enforces the tent-only character — bring a car-camping setup and enjoy the oaks.
Buckeye Flat is a tent-only, 28-site campground perched above the Middle Fork of the Kaweah River at 2,800 feet, shaded by large Live Oaks — a genuinely lovely foothill setting that is meaningfully different from the high-elevation pine forest of Lodgepole or the sequoia groves. It scores 4.5 on 106 reviews, tied for the highest rating among campgrounds with substantial review counts, which reflects the quality of the experience relative to the foothill tier. No booking window data is available to identify easy months, and Very High demand every day of the week means this smaller campground competes fiercely. Its tent-only, 22-foot max vehicle limit means the competition is at least limited to the tent-camping audience.

Groups of tent campers who want the best Kings Canyon canyon-floor experience with the highest group campground rating in the park. No RVs or trailers allowed — this is for tent-only groups who planned months ahead.
Canyon View Group Sites carry the highest rating (4.6) of any campground in the park and the smallest vehicle limit at 18 feet — these are strictly tent-only group sites at Cedar Grove, 4,600 feet deep in Kings Canyon on the South Fork of the Kings River. The canyon setting is dramatic, with trout fishing and some of the park's best trails nearby including access to Roads End. With only 16 group sites and Very High demand every day of the week, no booking window data exists to suggest any easy window — groups should treat this like the premium reservation it is and pursue it the day the window opens.
/246864_9b9ec7a4-8402-428d-ab3d-ac8ee499bc77.jpeg)
Experienced backpackers and alpine day hikers who want a true basecamp for Mineral King's high-elevation lakes and passes. No RVs, no trailers, and a narrow winding road filter out casual visitors — this is for people who specifically came for Mineral King.
Cold Springs sits at 7,500 feet in Mineral King — the highest-elevation campground in the parks — with direct trail access to alpine lakes and mountain passes. RVs and trailers are explicitly not permitted, and the narrow, largely unpaved Mineral King Road filters out anyone not committed to the detour. This area is not connected to the rest of Sequoia by road, so it operates as its own destination rather than a base for General Sherman visits. No booking window data exists, but Very High demand every day of the week confirms it's as competitive as anything in the park. The 0-foot max vehicle length means if you're not in a passenger car or truck, this campground is simply not an option.
/10124445_1e858e68-81ea-4412-99a6-2afdab923098_1440.jpg)
Campers in Grant Grove who want a standard site and don't mind — or actively prefer — booking last-minute. This is the most walk-up-friendly reservable campground in the entire park, with effectively 100% of reservations filled same-day or short-notice across every summer month.
Crystal Springs Campground (the standard sites, not the group sites) is a genuine anomaly in a park known for impossible advance booking: 100% of reservations in May, August, and September were last-minute, and 99.8% in June and July across 519 peak-month reservations. This is almost certainly a campground where sites are released day-of or as cancellations, rather than filling months out through normal advance booking. At 34 sites and 6,500 feet in Grant Grove, it shares the same scenery as Azalea and Sunset but with a completely different booking dynamic. If you're flexible on dates and willing to check daily, this is the campground to target park-wide.

Mid-sized groups in Grant Grove who need more space than a standard site but can't fill a large group loop. Book well ahead for August — it's the hardest single month to secure a group site in this campground, with only 0.5% of reservations made 6+ months out.
These 14 mid-sized group tent sites at Grant Grove (6,500 feet) are separate from — but adjacent to — the standard Crystal Springs sites, and they function as a distinct reservation pool. The booking pattern is notably different from the standard sites next door: only 7.0% of August reservations across 199 bookings were last-minute (versus 100% at the standard sites), meaning groups need to actually plan ahead here. June is the peak volume month at 209 reservations with a 10.5% last-minute rate, confirming this is a plan-ahead campground. September drops to just 3 reservations with 33.3% last-minute, hinting at genuine cancellation availability in early fall.

Families and groups who want a spacious, meadow-adjacent campground at elevation with good RV access and a quieter alternative to Lodgepole. The unusually generous 121-foot max vehicle length makes it the best large-rig option in the park.
Dorst Creek at 6,700 feet is the best campground in the park for large RVs — its 121-foot maximum vehicle length is unmatched across all 16 campgrounds and accommodates rigs that simply can't fit elsewhere. The setting is scenic, with Dorst Creek, surrounding meadows, and small streams threading through the site, and a short hike leads to Lost Grove's 15 sequoias. Demand is Very High every day of the week and no booking window data is available, meaning there's no month where a last-minute opening is predictable. Book the moment the reservation window opens and don't count on cancellation luck here.

Campers who want the closest access to the General Sherman Tree and Giant Forest, and who don't mind a busy, large campground in exchange for the best trail network in Sequoia. Not a quiet retreat — this is the park's hub.
Lodgepole sits on the Marble Fork of the Kaweah River at 6,700 feet, two miles from the General Sherman Tree — the world's largest tree by volume — making it the most logistically convenient campground in the entire park. With 207 sites spread across tent-only, standard, walk-to, and RV configurations, it has the widest variety of any campground here, but that variety comes with maximum competition: Very High demand every single day of the week with zero available site-nights in the next 14 days. May is its easiest booking month at 33.7% last-minute across 1,426 reservations, while summer peaks at over 4,600 reservations per month. If you want this campground in July or August, treat the reservation window opening like a concert ticket drop.
/10044761_caa05ce1-d5ff-4cfd-be4c-11c6c7adebe1.jpeg)
Campers who want a Cedar Grove canyon experience but couldn't secure Sheep Creek or Sentinel. Moraine is effectively a third option in the same Cedar Grove cluster with nearly identical access, setting, and booking difficulty — useful as an alternative to book in parallel.
Moraine Campground is the third cedar grove canyon-floor campground alongside Sheep Creek and Sentinel, offering 117 standard sites with a 66-foot max vehicle limit and the same Kings River and canyon-wall scenery. The three campgrounds form a cluster that collectively provides nearly 300 sites at the bottom of Kings Canyon, and experienced campers often pursue all three simultaneously to maximize their odds. Moraine's 4.3 rating on 111 reviews is slightly lower than its neighbors, likely reflecting its position as the middle option rather than any meaningful quality difference. No booking window data is available, and Very High demand every day confirms it competes at the same intensity as the rest of Cedar Grove.

Year-round campers, winter visitors, and anyone who wants a genuinely last-minute campsite in a national park. Potwisha is the only park campground open in December and January, and its low elevation means it's accessible when snowpack closes the rest of the park.
Potwisha is the most accessible campground in the park in every sense: it sits just four miles from the entrance at Sierra Foothills elevation along the Marble Fork of the Kaweah River, it's open year-round, and it has the most forgiving booking pattern of any campground in Sequoia & Kings Canyon. In January, 67.0% of its 227 reservations were last-minute; in December, 59.3% of 492 reservations. Even in May and June — the most competitive months park-wide — only 20-24% of bookings were last-minute, suggesting it tightens but never becomes impossible. The tradeoff is that you're far from the sequoias and the canyon, and its rating (4.1) reflects the less dramatic foothills setting. For spontaneous winter or shoulder-season trips, nothing else in the park competes.

Families and couples who want a canyon-floor Kings Canyon experience with a mix of standard sites and rare last-minute summer availability. The meadow views and Kings River access make this one of the most scenically rewarding campgrounds in the park for the effort required.
Sentinel Campground in Cedar Grove sits at the bottom of Kings Canyon — one of the deepest canyons in the United States — with views of a central meadow and the sound of the Kings River threading through camp. It allows vehicles up to 82 feet, making it one of the most RV-accommodating options in the park. What's unusual here is the last-minute booking pattern: 44.5% of its July reservations across 1,175 bookings were last-minute, and 35.8% in August across 1,454 — among the highest last-minute rates of any campground with heavy summer volume. That suggests cancellations cycle through regularly even in peak season. Set an alert, check often, and you have a realistic shot at a canyon-floor site without booking months ahead.

RV campers and families who want a Kings Canyon canyon-floor experience with a very long vehicle allowance. The 97-foot max vehicle length is the second-highest in the park, and the Kings River setting rivals Sentinel with slightly less competition data.
Sheep Creek Campground in Cedar Grove offers 108 standard sites along the Kings River at the bottom of Kings Canyon, with a 97-foot maximum vehicle length that makes it one of the most accommodating campgrounds in the park for large rigs. The canyon setting is dramatic — glowing canyon walls, the sound of the Kings River, and immediate access to Cedar Grove's extensive trail network including the popular Mist Falls hike. No booking window data is available, meaning there's no identified easy month, and Very High demand every day of the week confirms intense competition. For large RVs that want a canyon-floor experience, Sheep Creek and Sentinel are the primary options, and Sheep Creek's additional 15 feet of clearance may be the deciding factor.
Currently closed and inaccessible due to flood and landslide damage — do not plan a trip here until the NPS confirms reopening. This is not a viable camping option at this time.
South Fork Campground is indefinitely closed. The campground and its access road were heavily damaged by floods and landslides from winter storms, and the dirt road is completely impassable to vehicles. There is no potable water, no vehicle access, and no timeline for reopening. RVs and trailers are not permitted even when open. Do not include this campground in your trip planning until the NPS publishes a confirmed reopening date — check nps.gov/seki for current status before your visit.
/234752_cc48da64-d26e-43db-a0db-6f68096ec65f_1440.jpg)
Campers targeting the Grant Grove area and General Grant Tree who want a realistic shot at a last-minute site in June — Sunset has the highest last-minute booking rate of any major campground in any peak month. Tent campers and small trailers are the primary audience.
Sunset Campground is one of the most tactically interesting campgrounds in the park: despite Very High demand every day of the week and zero current availability, 70.7% of its June reservations across 1,580 bookings were made last-minute — the single highest last-minute rate of any major campground in any summer month across the entire park. That pattern holds in August at 51.9% and May at 38.5%, suggesting cancellations cycle through quickly and alerts can pay off. At 6,500 feet in Grant Grove, it's a short walk from the General Grant Tree. Its lowest-rated campground score in Grant Grove (4.2) reflects the campground's busier feel rather than any scenic deficiency.

Equestrian campers — and only equestrian campers. A stock animal is required to book this site; reservations without stock will be cancelled with full fees charged. With only 2 sites and trail access to 40 miles of Sequoia trails, this is a niche but well-reviewed option.
Wolverton Stock Campsites is the most specialized campground in the park: 2 equestrian-only sites in the Giant Forest area with direct access to Sequoia's 40-mile trail network, a 7-day maximum stay (shorter than every other campground), and a strict requirement that campers actually arrive with stock animals. The NPS will cancel your reservation with full fees if you show without horses or mules. July shows 75.0% last-minute across just 4 reservations, and August and September show 33-37% last-minute rates — a small sample but suggesting genuine cancellation turnover. For riders who qualify, it's a rare and well-placed basecamp with a 4.4 rating from 5 reviews.

Tent campers willing to drive the narrow Mineral King Road who want a lower-elevation entry point into the Mineral King area without committing to Cold Springs' full 7,500-foot alpine exposure. A good choice if Cold Springs is full — these two campgrounds serve the same audience.

Campers targeting Grant Grove who want a larger campground with RV access and some tent-only separation. October is the best time to target Azalea — 35.9% last-minute rate across 1,036 reservations makes it a genuine fall opportunity.

Tent campers who want a low-elevation foothill setting with more intimacy and shade than Potwisha, and who don't need RV access. The 22-foot max vehicle limit enforces the tent-only character — bring a car-camping setup and enjoy the oaks.

Groups of tent campers who want the best Kings Canyon canyon-floor experience with the highest group campground rating in the park. No RVs or trailers allowed — this is for tent-only groups who planned months ahead.
/246864_9b9ec7a4-8402-428d-ab3d-ac8ee499bc77.jpeg)
Experienced backpackers and alpine day hikers who want a true basecamp for Mineral King's high-elevation lakes and passes. No RVs, no trailers, and a narrow winding road filter out casual visitors — this is for people who specifically came for Mineral King.
/10124445_1e858e68-81ea-4412-99a6-2afdab923098_1440.jpg)
Campers in Grant Grove who want a standard site and don't mind — or actively prefer — booking last-minute. This is the most walk-up-friendly reservable campground in the entire park, with effectively 100% of reservations filled same-day or short-notice across every summer month.

Mid-sized groups in Grant Grove who need more space than a standard site but can't fill a large group loop. Book well ahead for August — it's the hardest single month to secure a group site in this campground, with only 0.5% of reservations made 6+ months out.

Families and groups who want a spacious, meadow-adjacent campground at elevation with good RV access and a quieter alternative to Lodgepole. The unusually generous 121-foot max vehicle length makes it the best large-rig option in the park.

Campers who want the closest access to the General Sherman Tree and Giant Forest, and who don't mind a busy, large campground in exchange for the best trail network in Sequoia. Not a quiet retreat — this is the park's hub.
/10044761_caa05ce1-d5ff-4cfd-be4c-11c6c7adebe1.jpeg)
Campers who want a Cedar Grove canyon experience but couldn't secure Sheep Creek or Sentinel. Moraine is effectively a third option in the same Cedar Grove cluster with nearly identical access, setting, and booking difficulty — useful as an alternative to book in parallel.

Year-round campers, winter visitors, and anyone who wants a genuinely last-minute campsite in a national park. Potwisha is the only park campground open in December and January, and its low elevation means it's accessible when snowpack closes the rest of the park.

Families and couples who want a canyon-floor Kings Canyon experience with a mix of standard sites and rare last-minute summer availability. The meadow views and Kings River access make this one of the most scenically rewarding campgrounds in the park for the effort required.

RV campers and families who want a Kings Canyon canyon-floor experience with a very long vehicle allowance. The 97-foot max vehicle length is the second-highest in the park, and the Kings River setting rivals Sentinel with slightly less competition data.
Currently closed and inaccessible due to flood and landslide damage — do not plan a trip here until the NPS confirms reopening. This is not a viable camping option at this time.
/234752_cc48da64-d26e-43db-a0db-6f68096ec65f_1440.jpg)
Campers targeting the Grant Grove area and General Grant Tree who want a realistic shot at a last-minute site in June — Sunset has the highest last-minute booking rate of any major campground in any peak month. Tent campers and small trailers are the primary audience.

Equestrian campers — and only equestrian campers. A stock animal is required to book this site; reservations without stock will be cancelled with full fees charged. With only 2 sites and trail access to 40 miles of Sequoia trails, this is a niche but well-reviewed option.
Planning Tips
June through August is peak season with 4,000+ reservations per month at Lodgepole alone and zero site-nights currently available park-wide — if you must go in summer, target Crystal Springs (CA) for walk-up availability or Sentinel for its unusually high 44.5% July last-minute rate. October is the best shoulder-season bet: Azalea shows 35.9% last-minute availability across 1,036 October reservations, and Potwisha remains open year-round for winter visits with 59.3% last-minute fill in December. Avoid September for advance planning — it's the hardest month to book both Potwisha and Azalea, with each showing only 0.3% of reservations planned 6+ months out.
The free NPS shuttle operates seasonally in the Giant Forest and Grant Grove areas and is highly recommended — parking at popular trailheads fills by mid-morning on summer weekends. Private vehicles are required to reach Cedar Grove (Kings Canyon Scenic Byway), Mineral King (a narrow, mostly unpaved 25-mile spur off Highway 198), and the South Fork area. The Mineral King Road is explicitly not recommended for RVs and trailers, and vehicles over 22 feet should avoid it entirely — plan for a 90-minute drive each way from Three Rivers. Cedar Grove Road closes in winter, so Sentinel, Sheep Creek, Moraine, and Canyon View are inaccessible outside the summer season.
The park entrance fee is $35 per vehicle, valid for 7 days, covering both Sequoia and Kings Canyon. Nightly camping fees vary by campground — frontcountry sites generally run $22–$35 per night depending on campground and site type. The America the Beautiful Annual Pass ($80) covers the entrance fee for the pass holder's vehicle and is worth purchasing if you're visiting two or more national parks in a year. There are no electrical hookups at any campground in the park, and no hookup surcharges apply.
The 14-day maximum stay applies to nearly every campground in the park — Wolverton Stock is the exception at 7 days. Bears are actively present throughout the park and food storage in bear canisters or bear boxes is required; improper food storage is the leading cause of citation and can result in campsite eviction. Three Rivers, California is the nearest town for fuel, groceries, and supplies before entering via the Highway 198 entrance — stock up there, as in-park options are limited to a small market at Lodgepole. Cell service is unreliable to nonexistent throughout most of the park, so download offline maps and park information before you arrive.
Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks camping FAQ
How many campgrounds are at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
15 campgrounds at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks near Three Rivers, California.
Are there campsites available at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks this weekend?
No. Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks is fully booked this weekend (October 16). Cancellations occur daily—set alerts to get notified when sites open.
How hard is it to get a campsite at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
Very difficult. Book 1-2 weeks ahead, or even last-minute.
What are the busiest months at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep. June generates the highest reservation volumes across multiple campgrounds — Lodgepole logs 4,203 reservations, Azalea 2,217, and Sunset sees its easiest last-minute rate at 70.7% across 1,580 reservations. Easier booking: Jan, Feb, Dec.
When is the best time to camp at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
May through September
What should I know before camping at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
The 14-day maximum stay applies to nearly every campground in the park — Wolverton Stock is the exception at 7 days. Bears are actively present throughout the park and food storage in bear canisters or bear boxes is required; improper food storage is the leading cause of citation and can result in campsite eviction. Three Rivers, California is the nearest town for fuel, groceries, and supplies before entering via the Highway 198 entrance — stock up there, as in-park options are limited to a small market at Lodgepole. Cell service is unreliable to nonexistent throughout most of the park, so download offline maps and park information before you arrive.
What are the camping fees at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
The park entrance fee is $35 per vehicle, valid for 7 days, covering both Sequoia and Kings Canyon. Nightly camping fees vary by campground — frontcountry sites generally run $22–$35 per night depending on campground and site type. The America the Beautiful Annual Pass ($80) covers the entrance fee for the pass holder's vehicle and is worth purchasing if you're visiting two or more national parks in a year. There are no electrical hookups at any campground in the park, and no hookup surcharges apply.
Where is Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks?
California, near Three Rivers. 15 campgrounds with reservable sites.
Track Availability at Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Parks
Get instant notifications when campsites become available at any of the 15 campgrounds. Never miss a cancellation again.
Available on iOS and Android