
Great Smoky Mountains National Park Camping
Great Smoky Mountains National Park is America's most visited national park, spanning the Tennessee–North Carolina border with 800+ miles of trails, elk-filled valleys, and creeks running through nearly every campground. With 35 reservable facilities across tent sites, group camps, horse camps, historic cabins, and picnic pavilions, there's a spot for nearly every style of camper — but zero availability in the next 14 days across all 338 tracked sites tells you exactly how competitive it is. June is the hardest month to book in the park, with only 25.4% of reservations made within a week of arrival.
Sold out? Sites at Great Smoky Mountains National Park open up when campers cancel.
Campsite Tonight watches Recreation.gov 24/7 and adds an open site to your cart automatically — you just check out.
At a Glance
We analyzed 70,448 reservations across all 35 Great Smoky Mountains facilities to surface exactly when to book, when to watch for cancellations, and which months reward flexibility.
Campgrounds

Campers who want a secluded, crowd-light experience without sacrificing a developed campground — September is the most flexible month despite being fall shoulder season.
Abram's Creek Campground sits in a relatively remote corner of the park with standard and tent-only sites and a 35 ft max vehicle limit. Its description emphasizes the ability to enjoy hiking and fishing without the crowds common elsewhere in the park — and the booking data supports that reputation for relative accessibility. September is the most flexible month at 42.6% last-minute from 204 reservations, which is high for a fall month in this park. August (35.9% last-minute) and May (33%) are also comparatively open. August peaks with 9.7% planned 6+ months out — modest compared to Cades Cove or Elkmont. Abram's Creek is the best-kept secret for campers who discover it; the 35 ft vehicle limit makes it accessible to moderate-size RVs while keeping the crowds thinner than the main campgrounds.

Equestrians targeting fall foliage rides through Cades Cove country — October is the peak month and requires the most advance planning; November offers a surprising last-minute window.
Anthony Creek Horse Camp is located near the gently rolling waters of Anthony Creek, with the Anthony Creek Trail intersecting the campground and climbing Bote Mountain at 3,000 ft elevation. Horses are mandatory. The 24 ft max vehicle length is restrictive for larger rigs — plan accordingly with your trailer. October is the competitive peak: 37.5% of bookings are planned 6+ months ahead, the highest rate of any month at this camp. November is a hidden gem with 37.5% last-minute bookings across 8 reservations, making it one of the few fall-adjacent opportunities for shorter-notice equestrian trips. May is surprisingly the easiest month at 100% last-minute, though volume is just 3 reservations.

Small groups or families seeking a unique historic cabin experience at Elkmont — this is not a campsite, it's a 1934 structure that requires the same planning intensity as a destination wedding venue.
The Appalachian Clubhouse is a 1934 historic structure in the Elkmont Historic District, rehabilitated by the National Park Service with electricity and running water added. It's the only electric cabin in this data set and the most advance-booked facility in the park: September sees 90% of reservations placed 6+ months ahead with 0% last-minute. October (69%) and April (65%) follow closely. Across every tracked month, last-minute bookings are essentially 0% — the only month with any last-minute access is April at 5% from 20 reservations. If you're targeting this cabin, book the exact moment the reservation window opens. There is no other strategy.
Campers who want cool high-elevation air, a remote setting, and genuine last-minute summer availability — June is surprisingly flexible here compared to anywhere else in the park in peak season.
Balsam Mountain Campground sits in a remote part of the park with tent-only and standard non-electric sites at high elevation, offering cooler temperatures and fewer crowds than lower-elevation frontcountry options. The 31 ft max vehicle limit accommodates smaller RVs and truck campers. June is the standout data point: 50.7% of 467 reservations are made last-minute — an extraordinary rate for peak season in Great Smoky Mountains, and the best last-minute summer window of any campground in this data set. July (34.9% last-minute from 473 reservations) and August (40.4% from 426) are similarly flexible. October flips the script somewhat at 42.2% last-minute but with lower volume. For campers who want high-elevation solitude and actually like their chances of a same-week booking in summer, Balsam Mountain is the right call.
Campers who want the park's highest-elevation camping at 5,300 ft — a data-limited listing, but the full Balsam Mountain Campground entry below shows this corridor is popular and bookable.
Balsam Mt. Campground sits at 5,300 ft — the highest elevation campground in this data set — offering mild summer temperatures and heavy rainfall that keeps the forest lush. Tent and RV sites are available. No booking window data exists for this specific listing in our analytics, but the separately tracked Balsam Mountain Campground entry (below) reveals that June and October generate 467 and 154 reservations respectively, with June at 50.7% last-minute — a more accessible summer window than most Smokies campgrounds. The high elevation means cooler nights year-round; pack layers even in July.
Tent campers who want a mountain creek backdrop in a remote setting — no booking data is available for this listing, so check live availability through the calendar.
Big Creek Campground offers tent-only sites at 1,700 ft elevation beside a pristine mountain creek in a remote section of the park. The moderate climate — mild winters and hot, humid summers — makes it a three-season option. No reservation booking window data is available for this specific listing in our analytics, which likely reflects a data gap rather than absence of demand. Given that the separately tracked Big Creek Campground (Great Smoky Mountains National Park) listing shows Very High demand every day of the week with zero availability in the next 14 days, treat this campground with the same competitive mindset and use live availability monitoring to catch openings.
/1752899437542.jpg)
Tent campers who want a true backcountry feel in a frontcountry setting — this is one of the few facilities with flush toilets and potable water in a remote tent-only location.
Big Creek Campground delivers a rare combination: backcountry atmosphere with front-country amenities including flush toilets and potable water, in a tent-only setting with a short walk from the parking area. The 18 ft max vehicle limit means trailers and large vehicles cannot access it — this is a tent-campers-only destination by design. Big Creek parallels the campground, creating a constant soundscape. October is the busiest and hardest month at 13.4% booked 6+ months ahead from 232 reservations. August is the most forgiving at 36.6% last-minute — a strong window for summer flexibility. June (7.6% planned 6+ months) and July (10.9%) require moderate advance planning. All seven days of the week show Very High demand, so last-minute success here relies on active cancellation monitoring.
Remote-seeking groups who want Appalachian Trail access and Big Creek's gentle waters — summer dates require planning months in advance, but October offers a surprising last-minute window.
Big Creek Group Camp occupies a single group site in the far northeastern corner of the park near the Tennessee–North Carolina border, with Big Creek running alongside and several trailheads within walking distance including Appalachian Trail access. One site means any availability is a win. August is the hardest month to plan for, with 60% of bookings made 6+ months out and 0% last-minute — book the moment the reservation window opens. Surprisingly, October shows 27.3% last-minute availability, making it one of the few fall scenarios where a shorter booking window works here.
Equestrians who want the only horse camp in the park with potable water and flush toilets — the amenity edge is real and demand reflects it, but last-minute bookings remain feasible year-round.
Big Creek Horse Camp's defining advantage is simple: it's the only horse camp in Great Smoky Mountains National Park with both potable water and flushing toilets. That amenity distinction, combined with a generous 62 ft max vehicle length (the longest of any horse camp in the park), makes it the most comfortable equestrian base camp available. Located approximately 16 miles from Newport, TN, it sits along Big Creek with miles of horse trails. October is the most forgiving month despite being peak season — 56.5% last-minute from 23 reservations — while July shows the highest advance planning at 7.7% booked 6+ months out. Across all months, last-minute bookings remain feasible, making Big Creek Horse Camp the most approachable equestrian option in the park.

Wildlife watchers, cyclists, and history enthusiasts who want the iconic Cades Cove loop road at their doorstep — year-round access with February and December as the easiest entry points.
Cades Cove Campground puts over 2 million annual visitors' favorite wildlife corridor — the 11-mile Cades Cove loop road — right outside your tent. Standard and tent-only sites with a 44 ft max vehicle length make it accessible to moderate-size RVs. October is the peak month with 2,478 reservations and 14.2% booked 6+ months in advance. September (12.2% planned 6+ months) is nearly as competitive. February is the open door at 71.2% last-minute. The campground is open year-round, and December through February sees genuine last-minute availability — viable for winter hikers and off-season wildlife watchers willing to handle colder temps. Bike rentals at the nearby camp store add a unique activity layer unavailable at other Smokies campgrounds.

Large groups who want iconic Cades Cove access — wildlife viewing, the 11-mile loop road, and Abrams Falls — but must plan 6+ months out for any date from June through October.
Cades Cove Group Camp draws groups who want the full Cades Cove experience — elk and deer sightings on the 11-mile loop road, the 5-mile roundtrip hike to Abrams Falls, and a lush shaded setting. With 4 group tent sites and no vehicle access (0 ft max), it fills fast. September is the hardest month in the data: 70.3% of reservations are booked 6+ months in advance with only 5.4% last-minute. July (51.5% planned 6+ months) and June (48.9%) are nearly as locked. March is the only real opportunity for shorter-notice planning at 30.3% last-minute. This is a calendar-mark-the-release-date situation for any summer or fall date.

Groups wanting Cades Cove access with flush toilets and a camp store — this listing has no booking data but benefits from the area's consistent popularity.
Cades Cove Group Campground combines primitive camping feel with flush toilets, drinking water, and a nearby camp store offering bike rentals. Interpretive programs in the amphitheater and bicycle-only days on the loop road make this a unique group experience. No booking window data is available for this specific listing in our analytics. Given that the separate Cades Cove Group listing shows 70.3% of September reservations planned 6+ months ahead, any group site in the Cades Cove area should be treated as highly competitive. Book as far in advance as the reservation system allows.
Campers who want historic valley solitude, elk viewing, and a less-crowded trail system — October and September are the competitive crunch, but summer sees more last-minute flexibility than most Smokies campgrounds.
Cataloochee Campground sits in the historic Cataloochee Valley — a relatively remote part of the park with elk reintroduced to the area and a trail system that sees far fewer boots than Elkmont or Cades Cove. Seven standard non-electric sites with a 36 ft max vehicle length make it accessible to mid-size RVs. October and September are the hardest months with 17.1% of bookings planned 6+ months ahead in both. July is the most flexible summer month at 33.3% last-minute from 360 reservations — a real window given the volume. March (31.5% last-minute) and April (31%) offer solid spring access. If you want Cataloochee in fall and haven't booked 6 months out, watch for cancellations aggressively — the valley's relative remoteness does generate some.
Large groups who want a remote, crowd-free Smokies experience and are willing to plan 6+ months ahead — this is not a last-minute option from May through October.
Cataloochee Group Camp sits in the historic, relatively secluded Cataloochee Valley — one of the best places in the eastern US to spot elk. With only 3 group tent sites and no vehicle access (0 ft max), this is strictly for groups arriving by foot or light vehicle. The booking data tells the whole story: in July, 69% of reservations are made 6+ months in advance and only 6.9% last-minute. June (60%) and September (56.5%) are similarly locked up. March is the rare exception at 25% last-minute, but even then, volume is thin (4 reservations). If your group wants October foliage in Cataloochee Valley, book the day reservations open.
Equestrians who want the best horseback riding trails in the park combined with the seclusion of Cataloochee Valley — June books up fast; March is the only walk-up-friendly month.
Cataloochee Horse Camp is set in the scenic Cataloochee Valley under a cool shaded canopy, offering access to some of the most coveted horseback riding trails in the park. Horses are required — no exceptions. With 7 equestrian non-electric sites and a 40 ft max vehicle length suitable for trailers, it has the most capacity of any horse camp in the park. October is the volume peak with 58 reservations, 12.1% planned 6+ months ahead. June is the hardest month to book with 22.7% planned 6+ months in advance and only 2.3% last-minute. March is the genuine outlier: 100% of the 2 March reservations in the data were last-minute, though two data points don't guarantee availability. Plan 4–6 months ahead for any summer or fall date.
Groups planning fall events near the Oconaluftee area — October is the most sought-after month with 60% of bookings placed 6+ months ahead.
Collins Creek Picnic Pavilion is tucked into picturesque mountain ranges alongside pristine mountain streams on the North Carolina side, near the Smokemont Loop Trail, Bradley Fork Trail, and Newton Bald Trail. Volume is low overall — 47 reservations across all tracked months — but October stands out sharply: 60% of October bookings are placed 6+ months in advance with only 10% last-minute, making it the most advance-planned month at any picnic pavilion in the park. June is the most flexible month (25% last-minute). This pavilion rewards planners who target it for fall events and punishes anyone who assumes low volume means easy access.

Campers — both tent and RV — who want a quieter, less crowded Smokies experience without sacrificing trail access; March and April offer genuine last-minute opportunities.
Cosby Campground is described as typically quieter than the park's busier frontcountry sites, with 4 tent-only and 2 RV non-electric sites, fire rings, picnic tables, and 16x16 ft tent pads. The 36 ft max vehicle length makes it accessible to mid-size RVs. October is the volume leader with 1,262 reservations — the highest single-month count of any facility in this data set — but still shows 28.3% last-minute bookings. March (61.2% last-minute) and April (50.3%) are the best months for spontaneous trips. September is the most planned-ahead month at just 3.4% booked 6+ months out, suggesting that even fall demand here is driven by relatively flexible campers.
Groups prioritizing solitude and Appalachian Trail access over convenience — Cosby is consistently one of the quieter corners of the park, but October dates fill early.
Cosby Group Camp offers 3 tent-only group sites beside Cosby Creek in one of the park's least crowded areas, with Appalachian Trail access nearby. October is the competitive crunch point: 30.8% of bookings are made 6+ months in advance with only 11.5% last-minute — fall foliage groups target this spot early. Spring is notably more accessible; March and April both show 0% last-minute bookings but also very low volume, suggesting that early-season dates go to planners who book right when the window opens. September is the most flexible (14.3% last-minute), an unusually good window for a sought-after fall month.
Groups wanting a shaded, accessible creek-side pavilion for a day gathering near the quieter Cosby section of the park — relatively flexible to book compared to other Smokies pavilions.
Cosby Picnic Pavilion sits along Cosby Creek under a canopy of shade, with an accessible restroom directly across the parking area. Volume is low — only 43 total reservations tracked across all months — and booking patterns are less extreme than at other facilities. September has the highest last-minute rate (33.3%) while August shows the highest advance planning (28.6% booked 6+ months). July saw 0% last-minute bookings in the data, suggesting that popular summer dates do lock up. This is a good pick for groups who want a quieter Smokies experience away from the Cades Cove and Elkmont crowds.
Tent and RV campers seeking the Deep Creek creek corridor near Bryson City — this listing lacks booking data, so treat it as a companion to the NC-tagged listing and monitor live availability.
This Deep Creek Campground listing (distinct from the NC-tagged walk-to site entry) offers tent and RV sites at 1,800 ft elevation alongside Deep Creek near Bryson City. No booking window data is available in our analytics for this specific listing. The Deep Creek corridor is one of the most popular in the park — the NC-tagged listing shows 762 June reservations and Very High demand every day — so any Deep Creek availability should be treated as competitive. Check the live availability calendar and set a Campsite Tonight alert; Deep Creek sites at any level of the campground do open up via cancellation, particularly in March.
Tent campers who want a creekside setting near Bryson City and don't mind planning ahead — demand is Very High every single day of the week with zero availability in the next 14 days.
Deep Creek Campground offers 26 walk-to sites along one of the park's most popular creeks, just outside Bryson City, NC. All 26 sites are walk-to, making this a poor fit for anyone hauling gear in a large vehicle (max vehicle length 0 ft). Demand is relentless — Very High every day of the week — and October is the peak with 721 reservations logged that month. The easiest shot at a site is March, when 67.2% of reservations are made last-minute, but summer and fall require advance planning: July sees only 22.4% last-minute bookings. This is the right pick for tent campers willing to haul gear a short distance in exchange for the sound of Deep Creek outside their tent door.
Groups who want the Deep Creek waterfall and creek experience — June through September dates fill months in advance, but March remains accessible for spring treks.
Deep Creek Group Camp sits alongside one of the park's most popular creeks near Bryson City, with grills, tables, and campfire rings at each site. Three group tent-only sites with no vehicle access (0 ft max) means this is a portable-gear operation. June is the hardest month: 52% of bookings are planned 6+ months out with only 8% last-minute — if you want Deep Creek's wildflower bloom for a group, book when the reservation window opens. August and September follow closely at 44.8% and 45.5% planned 6+ months ahead respectively. March is the realistic last-minute window at 20%. October is notable for a 0% advance-planned rate despite 23 reservations, suggesting fall dates here go to shorter-window bookers — a useful data point for flexible fall groups.
Groups planning a daytime event near Deep Creek's waterfalls — best for family reunions or gatherings with flexible dates, since September books out almost entirely in advance.
Deep Creek Picnic Pavilion is a day-use facility surrounded by mountain streams and within walking distance of three scenic waterfalls. It's not a campground — the 3-day max stay and no overnight sites make it a group event venue. But the booking competition is real: September has 0% last-minute bookings and 47.6% planned 6+ months out, meaning fall dates evaporate immediately. March is the most accessible month (66.7% last-minute). If you're planning a fall family gathering or group outing near Bryson City, treat this like a wedding venue and book the moment reservations open.

Campers of all types who want the park's most amenity-rich frontcountry experience near Gatlinburg — the 211-site inventory gives the best shot at availability, but it's still competitive.
Elkmont is the largest and busiest campground in Great Smoky Mountains National Park, with 211 sites spread across standard non-electric, walk-to, and tent-only configurations. The Little River runs through the campground, and the proximity to Gatlinburg (8 miles) adds convenience. At 55 ft max vehicle length, it accommodates most RVs. June is the hardest month to book with 19% of its 4,142 reservations planned 6+ months in advance — a remarkable statistic given the volume. October generates 3,118 reservations, the park's second-highest single-facility monthly count. August is comparatively accessible at 34.8% last-minute across 2,018 reservations. With 211 sites, cancellation monitoring via Campsite Tonight alerts is particularly effective here — the sheer volume means openings do occur, especially mid-week.

Large organized groups targeting October foliage or summer programming near Gatlinburg — requires 6+ months of lead time and rewards early planners.
Elkmont Group Camp is tucked into the same scenic corridor as the park's largest campground, with the Little River nearby and excellent trail access. Four group tent sites means capacity is limited, and October is the single hardest month to secure: 69.4% of October reservations are booked 6+ months in advance with only 8.3% last-minute. September (26.7% planned 6+ months) and June (26%) aren't far behind. April and May see slightly lower advance booking pressure. If your group wants to camp near Gatlinburg for fall foliage, this site requires the same planning discipline as a popular backcountry permit.
Groups wanting a shaded, secluded pavilion on the TN side with good trail access — May books up furthest in advance, but other months retain meaningful last-minute availability.
Greenbrier Picnic Pavilion sits under a canopy of shade in a private section of the Tennessee side of the park, with hiking trails accessible nearby. Volume is moderate — 94 total reservations across all months — and booking behavior is less extreme than at Twin Creeks or Metcalf Bottoms. May is the outlier month at 36.4% planned 6+ months ahead and 18.2% last-minute, reflecting spring event demand. March is the most accessible at 75% last-minute. August is surprisingly open at 40% last-minute with minimal advance bookings. For groups with flexible dates, Greenbrier is the most approachable picnic pavilion in the park if you avoid targeting May and October.

RV campers and large rigs looking for a quieter Foothills Parkway location — the 60 ft max vehicle length is one of the most generous in the park.
Look Rock sits along Foothills Parkway West in a high-country wooded landscape, and its 60 ft max vehicle length makes it one of the few places in the Smokies where a large RV or trailer is genuinely welcome — though the park warns against GPS routes via Montavale Rd, Happy Valley Rd, or Flats Rd if towing. With only 7 tracked sites, competition is fierce despite the location's relative obscurity: demand is Very High every day of the week and zero site-nights are available in the next 14 days. August is the most forgiving month (50.4% last-minute), while September is the hardest to plan around, with 4.1% of bookings made 6+ months ahead.
Groups wanting a shaded, accessible pavilion near the Tennessee side of the park — summer and fall dates book up months ahead, but it's one of the more consistently sought-after facilities.
Metcalf Bottoms Picnic Pavilion sits under a cool shaded canopy on the Tennessee side of the park with hiking trails accessible nearby. July, August, and September are each at 46%+ booked 6+ months in advance — a remarkably consistent level of advance planning that signals this is a favorite for recurring group events and family reunions. The 0% last-minute rate in July (30 reservations) is particularly telling. March is the outlier at 66.7% last-minute. If your group event falls in summer or fall, this pavilion requires the same advance planning as the most competitive campgrounds in the park.
Equestrians who want a relatively flexible booking experience on the NC side — June and July show 100% last-minute bookings, making this the most spontaneous horse camp option.
Round Bottom Horse Camp offers 5 equestrian non-electric sites on the North Carolina side of the park with a 35 ft max vehicle length. Horses are required. The booking data tells a surprisingly accessible story: June and July both show 100% last-minute bookings (admittedly from small sample sizes of 2 and 7 reservations respectively), suggesting that summer availability does appear at short notice. October is the busiest month with 10 reservations and 10% last-minute. August is the most planned-ahead month at 28.6% last-minute. Volume is low enough that cancellation monitoring is less critical here than at higher-demand facilities, and flexible equestrians have a genuine shot at summer openings.
Campers and large RVs who want a year-round NC-side base with the park's longest season — February is nearly always accessible last-minute, and the 56 ft max vehicle length accommodates big rigs.
Smokemont is one of the park's year-round campgrounds with a 56 ft max vehicle length — among the most generous in the park — making it a standout choice for large RV setups. It generates some of the highest monthly reservation volumes in the data: 1,961 in October, 1,601 in June, and 1,397 in May. February is the most accessible month by far at 76.4% last-minute, and December (63.3%) and January (65.7%) are nearly as open. July is the hardest month to plan for with 13.1% booked 6+ months out. The combination of year-round access, big-rig capacity, and proximity to Cherokee and the Oconaluftee Visitor Center makes Smokemont the most versatile frontcountry campground on the NC side.
Groups targeting the North Carolina side of the park who want a sunny, open setting near Oconaluftee — summer and fall dates require planning 6+ months in advance.
Smokemont Group Camp offers 3 tent-only group sites in a relatively open, sunny setting on the North Carolina side of the park near the Oconaluftee River corridor. June and September are the tightest months, each with 61%+ of reservations planned 6+ months ahead. July is ironically the most accessible summer month at 19.2% last-minute — a narrow but real window. August is strict with 0% last-minute and 57.1% planned far in advance. Groups drawn to the NC side for Cherokee access or Smokemont's trail network should prioritize booking the day reservations open for any date from May through October.
Groups targeting the North Carolina side with Smokemont's creek and trail access — no booking data for this listing, but the corridor is competitive year-round.
Smokemont Group Campground offers group camping in the mountain and creek corridor near the Oconaluftee River on the NC side of the park, with spring wildflowers and fall foliage both drawing heavy visitation. No booking window data is available for this specific listing. The separately tracked Smokemont Group Camp entry shows June and September each at 61%+ booked 6+ months in advance, so any Smokemont group facility should be treated with maximum booking urgency. At 2,200 ft elevation, the campground offers mild winters and humid summers — viable in most seasons for groups willing to plan far ahead.

Small family gatherings, intimate events, or small group retreats in the Elkmont Historic District — plan 6+ months ahead for every month except September, which offers a narrow 4.3% last-minute window.
Spence Cabin is a historic property within the Elkmont Historic District, placed on the National Register of Historic Places, with outdoor patios suited for small gatherings, family reunions, meetings, or intimate ceremonies. It is the second-most advance-booked facility in the park after the Appalachian Clubhouse. April is the hardest month: 76.2% of reservations are placed 6+ months ahead with 0% last-minute across 21 reservations. October (65.9%), June (71.4%), and September (65.2%) are similarly locked. September is the only month with any last-minute booking at 4.3% — a single cancellation in 23 reservations. Book this cabin the day reservations open, for any month of the year.
Equestrians with horses who want a North Carolina trail base camp — volume is very low and booking behavior is erratic, so flexibility wins here.
Tow String Horse Camp requires a horse to camp — this is a hard rule, not a preference. With only 3 equestrian non-electric sites and a 35 ft max vehicle length suitable for trailers, it serves a niche audience on the NC side of the park. Booking volume is minimal across all months (only 11 total reservations in the data), and June saw 100% last-minute bookings from a single reservation. October is the most popular month with 6 reservations, 50% of which were last-minute. The thin data makes reliable patterns hard to extract, but flexibility appears to work here more than at any other equestrian facility in the park.
Large groups seeking the park's biggest picnic pavilion in a private, forested setting — September and October dates must be booked months in advance.
Twin Creeks is described as the largest picnic pavilion in the park, set in a secluded forested area that makes it popular for large group outings. The booking data confirms intense advance demand: September sees 0% last-minute bookings with 85.7% planned 6+ months out — the highest planned-advance rate of any picnic facility in the park. October (43.8%) and August (44.4%) are similarly locked. March is the one opportunity for flexibility at 50% last-minute. If you want this pavilion for a fall event, you need to be booking when the window first opens — treating it identically to a campsite reservation.
Campers who want cool high-elevation air, a remote setting, and genuine last-minute summer availability — June is surprisingly flexible here compared to anywhere else in the park in peak season.
Campers who want the park's highest-elevation camping at 5,300 ft — a data-limited listing, but the full Balsam Mountain Campground entry below shows this corridor is popular and bookable.
Tent campers who want a mountain creek backdrop in a remote setting — no booking data is available for this listing, so check live availability through the calendar.
Remote-seeking groups who want Appalachian Trail access and Big Creek's gentle waters — summer dates require planning months in advance, but October offers a surprising last-minute window.
Equestrians who want the only horse camp in the park with potable water and flush toilets — the amenity edge is real and demand reflects it, but last-minute bookings remain feasible year-round.
Campers who want historic valley solitude, elk viewing, and a less-crowded trail system — October and September are the competitive crunch, but summer sees more last-minute flexibility than most Smokies campgrounds.
Large groups who want a remote, crowd-free Smokies experience and are willing to plan 6+ months ahead — this is not a last-minute option from May through October.
Equestrians who want the best horseback riding trails in the park combined with the seclusion of Cataloochee Valley — June books up fast; March is the only walk-up-friendly month.
Groups planning fall events near the Oconaluftee area — October is the most sought-after month with 60% of bookings placed 6+ months ahead.
Groups prioritizing solitude and Appalachian Trail access over convenience — Cosby is consistently one of the quieter corners of the park, but October dates fill early.
Groups wanting a shaded, accessible creek-side pavilion for a day gathering near the quieter Cosby section of the park — relatively flexible to book compared to other Smokies pavilions.
Tent and RV campers seeking the Deep Creek creek corridor near Bryson City — this listing lacks booking data, so treat it as a companion to the NC-tagged listing and monitor live availability.
Tent campers who want a creekside setting near Bryson City and don't mind planning ahead — demand is Very High every single day of the week with zero availability in the next 14 days.
Groups who want the Deep Creek waterfall and creek experience — June through September dates fill months in advance, but March remains accessible for spring treks.
Groups planning a daytime event near Deep Creek's waterfalls — best for family reunions or gatherings with flexible dates, since September books out almost entirely in advance.
Groups wanting a shaded, secluded pavilion on the TN side with good trail access — May books up furthest in advance, but other months retain meaningful last-minute availability.
Groups wanting a shaded, accessible pavilion near the Tennessee side of the park — summer and fall dates book up months ahead, but it's one of the more consistently sought-after facilities.
Equestrians who want a relatively flexible booking experience on the NC side — June and July show 100% last-minute bookings, making this the most spontaneous horse camp option.
Campers and large RVs who want a year-round NC-side base with the park's longest season — February is nearly always accessible last-minute, and the 56 ft max vehicle length accommodates big rigs.
Groups targeting the North Carolina side of the park who want a sunny, open setting near Oconaluftee — summer and fall dates require planning 6+ months in advance.
Groups targeting the North Carolina side with Smokemont's creek and trail access — no booking data for this listing, but the corridor is competitive year-round.
Equestrians with horses who want a North Carolina trail base camp — volume is very low and booking behavior is erratic, so flexibility wins here.
Large groups seeking the park's biggest picnic pavilion in a private, forested setting — September and October dates must be booked months in advance.
Planning Tips
October is the highest-demand month in the park with 11,800 reservations and 11.2% booked 6+ months in advance — fall foliage is spectacular but requires the most advance planning of any month. June is the hardest month to book by last-minute rate (only 25.4%), while February is the most accessible at 73.2% last-minute with mild crowds and open winter campsites at year-round facilities like Smokemont and Cades Cove. May and September offer the best balance of good weather and moderate (though still competitive) booking windows if you can plan 2–3 months ahead.
Great Smoky Mountains National Park has no entrance gates on the Tennessee side, but the Newfound Gap Road (US-441) connecting Gatlinburg to Cherokee is the main spine of the park and can experience significant congestion from spring through fall. Cades Cove Loop Road alternates between vehicle and bicycle-only days — check the current schedule before planning your campsite-to-trailhead logistics. Many campgrounds, particularly on the North Carolina side (Cataloochee, Big Creek), involve narrow winding roads with strict vehicle length limits; verify your rig's length against the specific campground maximum before booking.
Great Smoky Mountains National Park charges no entrance fee — it is one of the few major national parks where no vehicle pass is required to enter. Camping fees vary by facility and are paid at the time of reservation through Recreation.gov; nightly rates differ by campground type (frontcountry, group, equestrian, cabin). The America the Beautiful Annual Pass does not cover camping fees at this park but is worth carrying if you plan to visit other fee-charging parks on the same trip. Cabin reservations at the Appalachian Clubhouse and Spence Cabin are priced differently from standard campsites — check Recreation.gov for current rates.
All reservable campgrounds enforce a 14-day maximum stay (3-day maximum for picnic pavilions), and most have no hookups — generators should be used only during designated hours to respect neighboring campers. Cell service is limited to nonexistent throughout much of the park, particularly in remote areas like Cataloochee Valley and Big Creek; download offline maps before arrival. Pets are allowed in campgrounds but must be on a leash (6 ft maximum) at all times and are not permitted on most trails — confirm trail rules before planning a pet-friendly trip. Bryson City, NC and Gatlinburg and Townsend, TN are the nearest towns for groceries and fuel on their respective sides of the park.
Great Smoky Mountains National Park camping FAQ
How many campgrounds are at Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
16 campgrounds at Great Smoky Mountains National Park near Townsend, Tennessee.
Are there campsites available at Great Smoky Mountains National Park this weekend?
No. Great Smoky Mountains National Park is fully booked this weekend (October 16). Cancellations occur daily—set alerts to get notified when sites open.
How hard is it to get a campsite at Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
Very difficult. Book 1-2 weeks ahead, or even last-minute.
Can I bring an RV to Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
Yes. RV (any length): low availability. RV campers (5,522 reservations) book 6+ months out at a 9% rate versus 6% for tent campers — RV sites are scarcer park-wide and demand slightly more advance planning.
What are the busiest months at Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
Jun, Jul, Sep, Oct. June is the hardest month in the park — 11,951 reservations with only 25.4% last-minute and 11.3% booked 6+ months out; group camps like Cataloochee see 60%+ planned that far ahead. Easier booking: Jan, Feb, Dec.
When is the best time to camp at Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
June through October
What should I know before camping at Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
All reservable campgrounds enforce a 14-day maximum stay (3-day maximum for picnic pavilions), and most have no hookups — generators should be used only during designated hours to respect neighboring campers. Cell service is limited to nonexistent throughout much of the park, particularly in remote areas like Cataloochee Valley and Big Creek; download offline maps before arrival. Pets are allowed in campgrounds but must be on a leash (6 ft maximum) at all times and are not permitted on most trails — confirm trail rules before planning a pet-friendly trip. Bryson City, NC and Gatlinburg and Townsend, TN are the nearest towns for groceries and fuel on their respective sides of the park.
What are the camping fees at Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
Great Smoky Mountains National Park charges no entrance fee — it is one of the few major national parks where no vehicle pass is required to enter. Camping fees vary by facility and are paid at the time of reservation through Recreation.gov; nightly rates differ by campground type (frontcountry, group, equestrian, cabin). The America the Beautiful Annual Pass does not cover camping fees at this park but is worth carrying if you plan to visit other fee-charging parks on the same trip. Cabin reservations at the Appalachian Clubhouse and Spence Cabin are priced differently from standard campsites — check Recreation.gov for current rates.
Where is Great Smoky Mountains National Park?
Tennessee, near Townsend. 16 campgrounds with reservable sites.
Track Availability at Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Get instant notifications when campsites become available at any of the 16 campgrounds. Never miss a cancellation again.
Available on iOS and Android