
Yosemite National Park Camping
Yosemite National Park is one of the most coveted camping destinations in the United States, offering everything from valley-floor sites steps from Half Dome to high-elevation meadow camps along Tioga Road at 8,600 feet. With 15 campgrounds and 1,426 total sites spread across dramatically different ecosystems, there is a right fit for nearly every camper — but almost no margin for error when booking, as every single campground operates at Very High demand every day of the week and currently shows zero available site-nights across the next 14 days.
Sold out? Sites at Yosemite National Park open up when campers cancel.
Campsite Tonight watches Recreation.gov 24/7 and adds an open site to your cart automatically — you just check out.
At a Glance
We analyzed 136,640 reservations across all 15 Yosemite campgrounds to surface exactly when to book, when cancellations surface, and how RV and tent campers compete differently for the same limited sites.
Campgrounds

Hikers and backpackers targeting Glacier Point Road trailheads who want a high-elevation camp above the Valley crowds. The late opening (dependent on Glacier Point Road) means it's an August-focused campground — plan for that window specifically.
At 7,200 feet on Glacier Point Road, Bridalveil Creek is one of the highest-elevation drive-in campgrounds in the park and one of the most scenic — though access depends entirely on when Glacier Point Road opens each season. The booking data tells a clear story: July sees 100% last-minute fill (only 341 reservations, likely reflecting a late road opening that year), while August is the core season with 1,915 reservations and still 45.1% last-minute availability. That 45.1% last-minute rate in peak August is notably more forgiving than Valley campgrounds, making Bridalveil Creek a viable target for flexible late-summer campers. The 14-day stay limit is a genuine advantage for longer trips.

Rock climbers, solo travelers, and walk-up style campers who embrace communal tent camping and want to be at the center of Yosemite Valley culture. Camp 4 is legendary in climbing history and operates entirely differently from every other campground in the park — no vehicles allowed.
Camp 4 is unlike any other campground in Yosemite — a single reservable tent-only listing at 4,000 feet in the heart of Yosemite Valley with a 734-review, 4.3-rating that reflects its iconic status in American climbing culture. The data is extraordinary: 96–100% of reservations across every month from April through September are made last-minute, meaning this campground is almost entirely a cancellation-window game. October and November both show 100% last-minute fill. The only deviation is February at 44.8% last-minute — the one month where slightly more advance planning is detectable. There are no vehicles (0-foot maximum), no hookups, and a 7-day stay limit. If you're not a rock climber or don't want communal camping, this is not your campground. If you are, set a Campsite Tonight alert and check 6 a.m. PST daily.

Campers who want a large, forested campground with good RV access close to both the Valley and the Tioga Road corridor. Reopened after a four-year hiatus and rehabilitation, making it a relatively refreshed option in the park's lineup.
Crane Flat sits 17 miles from Yosemite Valley at the junction of Big Oak Flat Road and Tioga Road, offering 148 sites in a dense forest setting. The campground was recently rehabilitated after a four-year closure — new plants and shrubs are establishing, so campers are asked to keep wheels on pads. Booking data shows May as the opening month with 100% last-minute fill across 267 reservations (likely an abbreviated opening window), while June through September see 35–45% last-minute rates across 3,000+ reservations per month — some of the most accessible last-minute numbers of any campground open during peak season. The 40-foot vehicle maximum makes it one of the better large-RV options in the park, and the 14-day stay limit is generous.

Campers entering via the Big Oak Flat entrance who want a forested base camp without fighting for Valley sites. Also one of the better options for shoulder-season visitors in November and December when last-minute availability is unusually high.
Hodgdon Meadow sits at 4,875 feet near the Big Oak Flat entrance, 25 miles from the Valley — close enough for day trips but far enough to feel removed from the crowds. At 105 sites including hike-to, walk-to, tent-only, standard, and group options, it's one of the more versatile campgrounds in the park. The rating of 3.9 is the joint-lowest of any rated campground here, reflecting the distance tradeoff. Booking data shows an unusual pattern: November and December see 100% last-minute fill rates, making this one of the rare Yosemite campgrounds where a spontaneous fall or winter trip is genuinely possible. Peak months (May–September) are firmly in the Book in Advance category with 24–29% last-minute rates across thousands of reservations.

Valley campers seeking a central, high-rated base with RV compatibility and proximity to major trailheads. Best targeted in May when last-minute odds peak at 36.4%, or via the 5-month release for summer stays.
Lower Pines sits at the heart of Yosemite Valley alongside the Merced River with a 4.5 rating across 485 reviews, making it one of the most consistently well-regarded campgrounds in the park. The 74 sites include 12 dedicated RV nonelectric spots accommodating vehicles up to 40 feet. May is the standout month for last-minute seekers at 36.4% across 1,489 reservations — the highest of any peak month here. June through September tighten considerably, with last-minute rates dropping to 22–27%, reflecting the intense summer Valley demand. October remains accessible at 25.3% last-minute across 851 reservations. The 7-day stay limit applies, so this is ideal for week-long Valley basecamp trips booked precisely at the 5-month release.

Valley campers who want dedicated RV-compatible sites with a high campground rating. Essential target for August visitors who are willing to plan 6+ months out — 40.4% of August reservations here are booked that far ahead.
North Pines is the sweet spot for Valley campers with RVs up to 40 feet, sitting alongside the Merced River in one of Yosemite's most coveted locations. Its 4.5 rating across 638 reviews confirms what the booking data implies: this campground is aggressively sought after. July and August are brutal to book — 35.9% and 40.4% of reservations respectively were made 6+ months in advance, the highest advance-booking rates of any campground in the dataset. May is the notable exception, with 62.0% of reservations made last-minute, likely reflecting early-season availability before the summer rush locks in. The 7-day stay limit keeps turnover moving but also means sites rotate quickly — making the 5-month release window on the 15th of each month the primary battleground.

Tent campers and hikers who want a primitive, remote-feeling experience along Tioga Road without the competition of Valley campgrounds. The 24-foot vehicle limit is firm — RVs and trailers are explicitly not recommended.
Porcupine Flat is one of the more accessible-feeling Tioga Road campgrounds in terms of last-minute availability — July through October all show 48–56% last-minute fill rates, the highest sustained last-minute percentages of any campground in the Valley or Tioga corridor. That said, this became reservation-only in 2024 (no first-come, first-served sites), so spontaneous trips now require active monitoring rather than simply driving up. The narrow Tioga Road approach means RVs and trailers are explicitly not recommended despite the 24-foot technical maximum. The campground typically opens late June and closes mid-October, giving it one of the longer Tioga Road operating windows.

Tent campers and those with small vehicles who want a forested Tioga Road camp close to Crane Flat but with a more secluded feel. The 20-foot vehicle limit is among the most restrictive in the park — no trailers or RVs.
Tamarack Flat sits off Tioga Road just east of Crane Flat, roughly 20 miles and 45 minutes from Yosemite Valley. The campground is tucked into the forest down a spur road and is reservation-only with no first-come, first-served availability. Our booking data only covers October (499 reservations, 35.7% last-minute), reflecting the narrow window before its early-October closing date. The 20-foot vehicle maximum is the most restrictive drive-in limit in the park and effectively makes this a tent-and-compact-car destination. For campers who value seclusion, low site density, and proximity to the Tioga corridor without the crowds of larger campgrounds, Tamarack Flat is the right call — provided you can work within the 14-day stay limit and the seasonal Tioga Road opening schedule.

Equestrian campers targeting the high country around Tuolumne Meadows at 8,600 feet. With only 4 sites and access tied to the Tioga Road and Tuolumne Meadows Campground rehabilitation status, this requires careful pre-trip verification.
Tuolumne Horse Campsites offers 4 equestrian nonelectric sites within the Tuolumne Meadows Campground area at 8,600 feet on Tioga Road, approximately 8 miles from the Tioga Pass Entrance Station and 55 miles from Yosemite Valley. As with the main Tuolumne Meadows Campground, verify current operating status before planning — the broader Tuolumne area was undergoing rehabilitation in 2024. The 27-foot vehicle maximum accommodates horse trailers within that constraint. No booking window or rating data is available in our current dataset, making this one of the least data-transparent campgrounds in the park; monitor Recreation.gov and the Campsite Tonight live calendar closely around the typical Tioga Road opening window.

High-elevation backpackers, hikers, and anyone wanting access to the Tioga Road corridor — but only when fully open. This is the park's largest single campground at 316 sites, and its rehabilitation closure means verifying current operating status before any planning.
Tuolumne Meadows Campground is the crown jewel of Yosemite's high country at 8,600 feet along Tioga Road, offering 316 sites with an unusually diverse mix including hike-to, walk-to, tent-only, standard, equestrian, group, and a single RV site. It holds a 4.5 rating across 174 reviews. However, the campground underwent a major rehabilitation project and was closed in 2024 — check current operating status before planning any trip around this campground. When open, it's the essential base for High Sierra routes including the John Muir Trail, Cathedral Lakes, and Lyell Canyon. No booking window data is available in our dataset given the closure period, so monitor the Campsite Tonight availability calendar and Recreation.gov for reopening announcements.

The default choice for Valley floor camping with the largest single campground footprint in the park at 237 sites and the most comprehensive RV compatibility. The 2,831-review count makes it the most reviewed campground in Yosemite — it's the first place most visitors look, and the hardest to get without the 5-month release strategy.
Upper Pines is the largest and most sought-after campground in Yosemite Valley, with 237 sites including 29 RV nonelectric slots for vehicles up to 35 feet and 4 tent-only sites, all set on the valley floor near the Merced River. Its 4.4 rating across 2,831 reviews is the most statistically reliable rating in the park by a wide margin. Reservations open on the 15th of each month at 7:00 a.m. PST up to 5 months in advance, and the campground consistently sells out within minutes of release during peak season. No monthly booking window data is available in our current dataset, but given its size, Valley location, and review volume, Upper Pines should be treated as the highest-competition campground in the park and targeted at the exact 7:00 a.m. PST release with a Recreation.gov account already logged in and dates pre-selected.

Families and history-minded visitors who want a quieter southern Yosemite base near the Mariposa Grove of Giant Sequoias and the historic Wawona Hotel. The 45-minute drive to the Valley is the main tradeoff.
Wawona Campground occupies the southern end of the park at 4,000 feet, 27 miles from Yosemite Valley near the historic 1904 park headquarters and the Mariposa Grove. With 98 sites including tent-only, standard, walk-to, group, and a small number of RV sites, it caters to a wide range of campers. Booking data across 2,500+ reservations per peak month shows consistent 24–29% last-minute rates from May through September — lower than some Valley campgrounds, but not unreachable. October is listed as the hardest month with only 0.2% of reservations booked 6+ months out, but a 28% last-minute rate still leaves a real opening for flexible fall campers. January sees the highest last-minute rate of any month at 33.3%, confirming this as one of the easier winter options in the park.

Equestrian campers visiting the southern end of the park near Wawona and the Mariposa Grove. Not suitable for anyone without horses — there are only 2 dedicated equestrian sites, and competition is fierce year-round.
With just 2 equestrian nonelectric sites, Wawona Horse Campsites is the most limited campground in the park by sheer capacity. Reservations open on the 15th of each month up to 5 months in advance at 7:00 a.m. PST — the same release window as the rest of Yosemite — and every day of the week shows Very High demand. August is the easiest month with 39.1% of its 23 reservations made last-minute, while September is the hardest with only 5.3% last-minute availability. If you're planning an equestrian trip to Wawona, September requires the most lead time; even then, 5-month-advance planning is the minimum viable strategy.

Off-the-beaten-path campers who want a quiet, forested high-elevation base near Tioga Road with access to Lukens and Harden Lakes. The strict 27-foot vehicle limit makes it unsuitable for most RVs and trailers.
White Wolf Campground is tucked a mile off Tioga Road at 8,000 feet, typically open mid-July through mid-to-late September depending on road conditions — one of the shorter operating windows in the park. The 68 sites (63 standard, 5 tent-only) sit in a quiet forest near White Wolf Lodge with easy access to Lukens and Harden Lakes. The 27-foot vehicle maximum eliminates most RVs and all but the smallest trailers, which effectively keeps the campground tent-and-small-vehicle oriented. No booking window data is available in our current dataset, so monitoring the Campsite Tonight live calendar is the best strategy for tracking availability around the July opening date.

Adventure-minded tent campers who want the most remote drive-in campground experience in the park. The 5-mile single-lane dirt road approach is a meaningful commitment — motorhomes and trailers are prohibited outright.
Yosemite Creek is the park's hidden-gem designation earned by access difficulty: a 5-mile single-lane dirt road that filters out anyone unprepared for the commitment. Motorhomes and trailers are not allowed, and the 20-foot vehicle maximum further limits the field. The 3.9 rating (joint-lowest with Hodgdon Meadow) likely reflects the primitive conditions and access challenge rather than any scenic shortfall — the campground sits along Yosemite Creek with swimming and bouldering nearby. No booking window data is available in our current dataset, but the reservation-only format (introduced in recent seasons) means you must plan ahead rather than counting on a walk-up spot. This campground rewards campers who want Yosemite without its crowds.

Hikers and backpackers targeting Glacier Point Road trailheads who want a high-elevation camp above the Valley crowds. The late opening (dependent on Glacier Point Road) means it's an August-focused campground — plan for that window specifically.

Rock climbers, solo travelers, and walk-up style campers who embrace communal tent camping and want to be at the center of Yosemite Valley culture. Camp 4 is legendary in climbing history and operates entirely differently from every other campground in the park — no vehicles allowed.

Campers who want a large, forested campground with good RV access close to both the Valley and the Tioga Road corridor. Reopened after a four-year hiatus and rehabilitation, making it a relatively refreshed option in the park's lineup.

Campers entering via the Big Oak Flat entrance who want a forested base camp without fighting for Valley sites. Also one of the better options for shoulder-season visitors in November and December when last-minute availability is unusually high.

Valley campers who want dedicated RV-compatible sites with a high campground rating. Essential target for August visitors who are willing to plan 6+ months out — 40.4% of August reservations here are booked that far ahead.

Tent campers and hikers who want a primitive, remote-feeling experience along Tioga Road without the competition of Valley campgrounds. The 24-foot vehicle limit is firm — RVs and trailers are explicitly not recommended.

Equestrian campers targeting the high country around Tuolumne Meadows at 8,600 feet. With only 4 sites and access tied to the Tioga Road and Tuolumne Meadows Campground rehabilitation status, this requires careful pre-trip verification.

High-elevation backpackers, hikers, and anyone wanting access to the Tioga Road corridor — but only when fully open. This is the park's largest single campground at 316 sites, and its rehabilitation closure means verifying current operating status before any planning.

The default choice for Valley floor camping with the largest single campground footprint in the park at 237 sites and the most comprehensive RV compatibility. The 2,831-review count makes it the most reviewed campground in Yosemite — it's the first place most visitors look, and the hardest to get without the 5-month release strategy.

Adventure-minded tent campers who want the most remote drive-in campground experience in the park. The 5-mile single-lane dirt road approach is a meaningful commitment — motorhomes and trailers are prohibited outright.
Planning Tips
May and June offer the best balance of good weather and last-minute booking opportunity — May park-wide runs 44.5% last-minute across 17,031 reservations, and Valley campgrounds like Lower Pines hit 36.4% last-minute that month. July through September is peak season with 38–41% last-minute rates park-wide, but Valley sites fill hardest, with North Pines showing 40.4% of August reservations made 6+ months in advance. October is counterintuitively the hardest month park-wide at 34.8% last-minute despite being post-summer, driven by fall visitors; November and December drop sharply to 43–44% last-minute for those willing to camp in cooler conditions.
The free Yosemite Valley Shuttle operates year-round and is the primary way to move between campgrounds, trailheads, and facilities without driving — essential during summer when parking lots fill by mid-morning. Tioga Road (Highway 120) is typically open late May or June through November, unlocking Crane Flat, White Wolf, Porcupine Flat, Tamarack Flat, and Tuolumne Meadows campgrounds; check NPS road conditions before any Tioga Road trip since opening dates vary by year. Glacier Point Road, which accesses Bridalveil Creek Campground, has its own seasonal opening tied to snowpack.
The park entrance fee is $35 per vehicle for a 7-day pass. Nightly camping rates vary by campground but generally run $26–$36 per night for standard sites. The America the Beautiful Annual Pass ($80) covers the entrance fee for the pass holder's vehicle and is worth it if you're visiting two or more federal fee sites in a year — it does not reduce the nightly camping fee. Horse campsites at Wawona and Tuolumne require separate reservations from the standard campground bookings.
The 7-day stay limit applies at Valley campgrounds (Upper Pines, Lower Pines, North Pines, Camp 4, Wawona, Wawona Horse Campsites); most other campgrounds allow 14 days. Cell service is unreliable throughout much of the park, particularly at high-elevation Tioga Road campgrounds — download offline maps before arrival. The nearest full-service towns for supplies are El Portal (just outside the Arch Rock entrance) and Mariposa to the south; Yosemite Village has a grocery store but expect premium prices and crowds.
Yosemite National Park camping FAQ
How many campgrounds are at Yosemite National Park?
15 campgrounds at Yosemite National Park, California.
Are there campsites available at Yosemite National Park this weekend?
No. Yosemite National Park is fully booked this weekend (October 16). Cancellations occur daily—set alerts to get notified when sites open.
How hard is it to get a campsite at Yosemite National Park?
Very difficult. Book 1-2 weeks ahead, or even last-minute.
Can I bring an RV to Yosemite National Park?
Yes. RV: medium availability. RV campers (17,556 reservations) book last-minute only 28% of the time, meaning they plan significantly further ahead than tent campers and compete harder at the 5-month release window.
What are the busiest months at Yosemite National Park?
Jul, Aug, Sep. July is when advance planning becomes critical for Valley sites — North Pines hits 35.9% of bookings made 6+ months out, the highest rate of any campground-month in the dataset. Easier booking: Jan, Nov.
When is the best time to camp at Yosemite National Park?
May through October
What should I know before camping at Yosemite National Park?
The 7-day stay limit applies at Valley campgrounds (Upper Pines, Lower Pines, North Pines, Camp 4, Wawona, Wawona Horse Campsites); most other campgrounds allow 14 days. Cell service is unreliable throughout much of the park, particularly at high-elevation Tioga Road campgrounds — download offline maps before arrival. The nearest full-service towns for supplies are El Portal (just outside the Arch Rock entrance) and Mariposa to the south; Yosemite Village has a grocery store but expect premium prices and crowds.
What are the camping fees at Yosemite National Park?
The park entrance fee is $35 per vehicle for a 7-day pass. Nightly camping rates vary by campground but generally run $26–$36 per night for standard sites. The America the Beautiful Annual Pass ($80) covers the entrance fee for the pass holder's vehicle and is worth it if you're visiting two or more federal fee sites in a year — it does not reduce the nightly camping fee. Horse campsites at Wawona and Tuolumne require separate reservations from the standard campground bookings.
Where is Yosemite National Park?
California. 15 campgrounds with reservable sites.
Track Availability at Yosemite National Park
Get instant notifications when campsites become available at any of the 15 campgrounds. Never miss a cancellation again.
Available on iOS and Android